Saturday, December 11, 2010

Day 6 of 12 Days of Christmas

OK OK I know this is later than usual, but what can I say... Hey Hey Hey it's Fat Albert!!!, that's what I can say cause that is what I was watching last night with the kiddies that stopped me from posting last night!!! 

OK on to the project, to I am offering you a card that I played around with before I made my last project.  HMMMM lets see.  It has faux stitching on it that gave me the full gambit of emotions.  When I first did it, I was like Kelli this is firkin cool, then 1/4 of the way through I was like you dumb ass you should have used a sharpie pen, oh well there's nothing to do about it now...Then 3/4 of the way through, I was like OK maybe not a dumb ass, this is starting to look cool!  So that is why  I am posting it, cause in the end it started to look cool!!! Oh yeah and quite honestly it was supposed to be a shaker card until I stuck the top heart on and realized that the acetate was still sitting on the desk beside me..... yep not fully here at all!!!  It still looks OK though, it's just now one of those cool shaped mugs...


Hmmmmm, so now that I am looking at it again, I'm not so sure.... but hey whacha gonna do?!?!?!?

OK, head on over to my sidebar and click on all the other Jolly Hoppers names to go see what they have made!   I am pretty sure it will not confuse you as much as I did!!! 

12 comments:

Ms. Jen said...

I love it Kel! And you know what's REALLY WEIRD???? As I was reading your post I heard the tv say "Hey, Hey, Hey......Fat Albert just started! C-R-E-E-P-Y.

Love ya darlin!
Jen

TMCPhoto said...

The faux stitching is fabulous and the snowflake background paper is lovely

~Lady B~ said...

I think it looks awesome!

deniserows said...

ahoy...the stitching is perfect. what a lot of work! the person that receives this card will be wowed for sure

Jane said...

This is awesome love it
Luv Jane xxx

Alison said...

Love Fat Albert! I think the card turned uot great even though you are on the fence about it. ;}

Shelley said...

That is so great Kelli! I think it turned out perfect.

DonnaMundinger said...

LOVE your faux stitching! This is such a darling card! xxD

Steph said...

This is a great card! The faux stitching is fab and I love the coloring on the mug. It would make a cool shaker card, but it's perfect just as is too.

whatspeaks2myheart said...

Love this card! I can taste the hot cocoa and marshmallows now. TFS. Paula

Alex said...

Looks really cool Kelli! What a fun image and the snowflake paper is GREAT. the stitching, WONDERFUL!!!

ldfdesign said...

great job on the stiching! the mug looks great! wonderful card!